British Academy Film Awards 2016

EE British Academy Film Awards Logo

The Revenant led this year’s number of wins with a total of five awards including Best Film, Best Actor and Best Director.

The ceremony for the Baftas took place at London’s Royal Opera House on Valentines Day and was hosted by Stephen Fry.

Mad Max: Fury Road took home an impressive four awards in the craft categories.

Carol, which lead this year’s nominations, did not receive any wins.

The prestigious Fellowship Award was handed to Sidney Poitier for his outstanding contribution to cinema.  He was the first African American actor to win an Academy Award for his role in Lilies in the Field.

Also among the award winners was John Boyega in the Rising Star category, the only category in which the general public votes.

Here are the full list of nominees and winners:

Best Film

The Revenant [Winner]

Spotlight

Bridge of Spies

The Big Short

Carol

Outstanding British Film

45 Years

Amy

Brooklyn [Winner]

The Danish Girl

Ex Machina

The Lobster

Best Actor

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant [Winner]

Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs

Matt Damon, The Martian

Bryan Cranston, Trumbo

Best Actress

Maggie Smith, The Lady in the Van

Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

Cate Blanchett, Carol

Brie Larson, Room [Winner]

Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Best Supporting Actor

Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation

Christian Bale, The Big Short

Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies [Winner]

Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight

Benicio Del Toro, Sicario

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight

Rooney Mara, Carol

Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina

Julie Walters, Brooklyn

Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs [Winner]

Best Director

Alejandro G. Iñárritu, The Revenant [Winner]

Adam McKay, The Big Short

Steven Spielberg, Bridge of Spies

Ridley Scott, The Martian

Todd Haynes, Carol

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Big Short [Winner]

Brooklyn

Carol

Room

Steve Jobs

Best Original Screenplay

Bridge of Spies

Ex Machina

The Hateful Eight

Inside Out

Spotlight [Winner]

Best Animated Film

Inside Out [Winner]

Minions

Shaun the Sheep Movie

Best Documentary

Amy [Winner]

Cartel Land

He Named Me Malala

Listen to Me Marlon

Sherpa

Best Foreign Language Film

The Assassin

Force Majeure

Theeb

Timbuktu

Wild Tales [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Bridge of Spies

Carol

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant [Winner]

Sicario

Best Costume Design

Brooklyn

Carol

Cinderella

The Danish Girl

Mad Max: Fury Road [Winner]

Best Editing

The Big Short

Bridge of Spies

Mad Max: Fury Road [Winner]

The Martian

The Revenant

Best Make-Up and Hair

Brooklyn

Carol

The Danish Girl

Mad Max: Fury Road [Winner]

The Revenant

Best Music

Bridge of Spies

The Hateful Eight [Winner]

The Revenant

Sicario

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Production Design

Bridge of Spies

Carol

Mad Max: Fury Road [Winner]

The Martian

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Sound

Bridge of Spies

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant [Winner]

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Visual Effects

Ant-Man

Ex Machina

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

Star Wars: The Force Awakens [Winner]

Best British Short Film

Elephant

Mining Poems or Odes

Operator [Winner]

Over

Samuel-613

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Alex Garland (director), Ex Machina

Debbie Tucker Green (writer/director), Second Coming

Naji Abu Nowar (writer/director) & Rupert Lloyd (producer), Theeb [Winner]

Sean McAllister (director/producer) & Elhum Shakerifar (producer), A Syrian Love Story

Stephen Fingleton (writer/director), The Survivalist

EE Rising Star Award

John Boyega [Winner]

Taron Egerton

Dakota Johnson

Brie Larson

Bel Powley