The Baftas 2018

BAFTA-2018

The 71st British Academy Film Awards were held at The Royal Albert Hall last night. The ceremony was hosted by British rroyalty Joanna Lumley, with an opening performance by Cirque du Soleil OVO that was inspired by The Shape of Water, the most nominated film of the night.

Lumley’s monologue began with an acknowledgement to the #TIMESUP movement and went on to throw the spotlight onto some of the famous faces in the audience. Such as: Gary Oldman, Annette Bening, Daniel Day-Lewis and Angelina Jolie. Sheku Kanneh-Mason and his five siblings played during the ‘In Memoriam’ section of the show, making him the first musician to perform at the ceremony twice. And renowned director Ridley Scott was this years recipient of the BAFTA Fellowship, the highest award given, by The Duke of Cambridge and Sir Kenneth Branagh.

Outstanding British Film:
Darkest Hour – Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski
The Death of Stalin – Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader, Laurent Zeitoun, Yann Zenou, Ian Martin, David Schneider
God’s Own Country -Francis Lee, Manon Ardisson, Jack Tarling
Lady MacbethWilliam Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly, Alice Birch
Paddington 2 – Paul King, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin

EE Rising Star:
The EE Rising Star award identify new talent in the acting industry and is the only award that is voted for by the public.
Daniel Kaluuya.
Florence Pugh.
Josh O’CONNOR.
Tessa Thompson.
Timothee Chalamet.

Adapted Screenplay:
Call Me By Your Name – James Ivory
The Death of Stalin – Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider.
Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool – Matt Greenhalgh.
Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin.
Paddington 2 – Simon Farnaby, Paul King.

Supporting Actor:
Christopher Plummer -All the Money in the World.
Hugh Grant – Paddington 2.
SAM ROCKWELL Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project.
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Production Design:
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Beauty And The Beast – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer.
Blade Runner 2049 Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola.
Darkest Hour – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer.
Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis.
The Shape Of Water – Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau.

Special Visual Effects:
Blade Runner 2049 – Richard R. Hoover, Paul Lambert, Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson.
Dunkirk – Paul Corbould, Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley.
The Shape of Water –  Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Mike Hill, Kevin Scott.
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Stephen Alpin, Chris Corbould, Ben Morris, Neal Scanlan.
War For The Planet Of The Apes – Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Joel Whist.

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director or Producer:
The Ghoul – Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttmann & Tom Meeten (Producers).
I Am Not A Witch – Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer).
Jawbone – Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director).
Kingdom Of Us – Lucy Cohen (Director).
Lady Macbeth – Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer).

Supporting Actress:
Allison Janney – I, Tonya.
Kristen Scott Thomas – Darkest Hour.
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird.
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread.
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water.

Original Screenplay:
Get Out – Jordan Peele.
I, Tonya – Steven Rogers.
Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig.
The Shape Of Water – Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh.

Leading Actor:
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread.
Daniel Kaluuya -Get Out.
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour.
Jamie Bell – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool.
Timothee Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name.

Leading Actress:
Annette Bening – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool.
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.
Margot Robbie –  I, Tonya.
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water.
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird.

Best Director:
Blade Runner 2049 – Denis Villeneuve.
Call Me By Your Name – Luca Guadagnino.
Dunkirk -Christopher Nolan.
The Shape Of Water – Guillermo del Toro.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh.

Best Film:
Call Me By Your Name – Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, Marco Morabito, Peter Spears.
Darkest Hour – Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski.
Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas.
The Shape Of Water – Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh.

Sound:
Baby Driver – Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Dan Morgan, Jeremy Price, Julian Slater.
Blade Runner – 2049 Ron Bartlett, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth.
Dunkirk Alex Gibson, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten.
The Shape of Water – Christian Cooke, Nelson Ferreira, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern.
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood.

Make Up and Hair:
Blade Runner – 2049 Donald – Mowat, Kerry Warn.
Darkest Hour – David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji.
I, Tonya –  Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee.
Victoria & Abdul – Daniel Phillips, Lou Sheppard.
Wonder – Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten.

Costume Design:
Beauty and The Beast – Jacqueline Durran.
Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran.
I, Tonya – Jennifer Johnson.
Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges.
The Shape Of Water – Luis Sequeira.

Animated Film:
Coco -Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson.
Loving Vincent – Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart.
My Life As A Courgette – Claude Barras, Max Karli.

Editing:
Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss.
Blade Runner – 2049 Joe Walker.
Dunkirk – Lee Smith.
The Shape Of Water – Sidney Wolinsky.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory.

Documentary:
City Of Ghosts – Matthew Heineman.
I Am Not Your Negro – Raoul Peck.
Icarus – Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan.
An Inconvenient Sequel – Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk.
Jane – Brett Morgen, Bryan Burk.

Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema:
NFTS (National Film and Television School)

British Short Animation:
Have Heart – Will Anderson.
Mamoon – Ben Steer.
Poles Apart – Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low.

British Short Film:
Aamir – Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster.
Cowboy Dave – Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortense.
A Drowning Man – Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell.
Work – Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell.
Wren Boys – Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick.

Film Not In The English Language:
Elle – Paul Verhoeven, Saïd Ben Saïd.
First They Killed My Father – Angelina Jolie, Rithy Panh.
The Handmaiden – Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim.
Loveless – Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky.
The Saleman – Asghar Farhadi, Alexandre Mallet-Guy.

Cinematography:
Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins.
Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel.
Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema.
The Shape Of Water – Dan Laustsen.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri –  Ben Davis.

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri won five awards last night, making it the big winner of the evening.